AMA

Hangtown: Official 250cc Class results

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 2 Of 12 Prairie City Svra Park (Hangtown Classic), Sacramento, California May 19, 2002 250cc Class Moto 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ...

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 2 Of 12 Prairie City Svra Park (Hangtown Classic), Sacramento, California May 19, 2002

250cc Class Moto 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------ 1. 4 Ricky Carmichael Havana, Fl Honda 2. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, Fl Yamaha 3. 12 David Vuillemin Corona, Ca Yamaha 4. 13 Sebastien Tortelli Los Angeles, Ca Honda 5. 17 Robbie L Reynard Oklahoma City, Ok Honda 6. 99 Sean Hamblin Sun City, Ca Suzuki 7. 11 Ezra Lusk Acworth, Ga Kawasaki 8. 23 Kyle Lewis Henderson, Nv Honda 9. 16 John Dowd Chicopee, Ma KTM 10. 912 Daryl Hurley New Zealand, Suzuki 11. 42 Paul P Carpenter Ithaca, Ny Honda 12. 87 Craig Decker Palm Desert, Ca Yamaha 13. 63 Dustin A Nelson El Cajon, Ca Yamaha 14. 303 Darcy G Lange Canada, Bc Kawasaki 15. 195 Nathan N Woods Atascadero, Ca Yamaha 16. 54 Ryan D Clark Albuquerque, Nm Yamaha 17. 48 James M Povolny Jr Mendota Heights, Mn Honda 18. 41 Heath D Voss Mico, Tx Honda 19. 718 Gerrit W Ordelman Victorville, Ca Yamaha 20. 89 Jeremias Israel Chile, Honda 21. 812 Ryan Dudek Long Beach, Ca KTM 22. 940 Matt J Karlsen Denver, Co Yamaha 23. 162 Dennis Estapleton Capitola, Ca Honda 24. 247 Tyler D Evans Canyon Lake, Ca Husqvarna 25. 236 Brian Roth Rancho Cordova, Ca Honda 26. 67 Robbie Skaggs Menifee, Ca Yamaha 27. 38 Keith S Johnson Pembroke, Ma KTM 28. 320 Gordon Ward Riverside, Ca Honda 29. 78 Wally Silva Shirley, Ma Yamaha 30. 129 Clifford C Cook Placerville, Ca Honda 31. 549 Beau P Baron Atascadero, Ca Honda 32. 172 Michael J Kann Oronoco, Mn Suzuki 33. 729 Mark Wundrack West Milford, Nj Yamaha 34. 153 Gregory M Crater Renton, Wa Honda 35. 199 Travis A Pastrana Davidsonville, Md Suzuki 36. 540 Guy M Cooper Stillwater, Ok KTM 37. 6 Steve Lamson Camino, Ca Husqvarna 38. 21 Stephane Roncada Murrieta, Ca Kawasaki 39. 426 Chris L Barrett Pinon Hills, Ca Honda 40. 75 Ted Campbell Apache Junction, Az Suzuki

Time of Race: 34:57.600 Winners Average Lap Time: 34:57.600

250cc Class Moto 2: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------ 1. 4 Ricky Carmichael Havana, Fl Honda 2. 12 David Vuillemin Corona, Ca Yamaha 3. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, Fl Yamaha 4. 11 Ezra Lusk Acworth, Ga Kawasaki 5. 13 Sebastien Tortelli Los Angeles, Ca Honda 6. 16 John Dowd Chicopee, Ma KTM 7. 42 Paul P Carpenter Ithaca, Ny Honda 8. 23 Kyle Lewis Henderson, Nv Honda 9. 99 Sean Hamblin Sun City, Ca Suzuki 10. 912 Daryl Hurley New Zealand, Suzuki 11. 303 Darcy G Lange Canada, Bc Kawasaki 12. 41 Heath D Voss Mico, Tx Honda 13. 540 Guy M Cooper Stillwater, Ok KTM 14. 17 Robbie L Reynard Oklahoma City, Ok Honda 15. 63 Dustin A Nelson El Cajon, Ca Yamaha 16. 195 Nathan N Woods Atascadero, Ca Yamaha 17. 67 Robbie Skaggs Menifee, Ca Yamaha 18. 729 Mark Wundrack West Milford, Nj Yamaha 19. 78 Wally Silva Shirley, Ma Yamaha 20. 89 Jeremias Israel Chile, Honda 21. 718 Gerrit W Ordelman Victorville, Ca Yamaha 22. 75 Ted Campbell Apache Junction, Az Suzuki 23. 54 Ryan D Clark Albuquerque, Nm Yamaha 24. 129 Clifford C Cook Placerville, Ca Honda 25. 162 Dennis E Stapleton Capitola, Ca Honda 26. 812 Ryan Dudek Long Beach, Ca KTM 27. 38 Keith Sjohnson Pembroke, Ma KTM 28. 940 Matt J Karlsen Denver, Co Yamaha 29. 320 Gordon Ward Riverside, Ca Honda 30. 426 Chris L Barrett Pinon Hills, Ca Honda 31. 153 Gregory M Crater Renton, Wa Honda 32. 172 Michael J Kann Oronoco, Mn Suzuki 33. 549 Beau P Baron Atascadero, Ca Honda 34. 236 Brian Roth Rancho Cordova, Ca Honda 35. 247 Tyler D Evans Canyon Lake, Ca Husqvarna 36. 87 Craig Decker Palm Desert, Ca Yamaha 37. 21 Stephane Roncada Murrieta, Ca Kawasaki 38. 6 Steve Lamson Camino, Ca Husqvarna 39. 199 Travis A Pastrana Davidsonville, Md Suzuki 40. 48 James M Povolny Jr Mendota Heights, Mn Honda

Time of Race: 36:24.070 Winners Average Lap Time: 36:24.070

Point Standings after 2 of 12 Events:

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
--- --- ------------------------- -----
 1. 100 Ricky Carmichael              2
 2.  82 Timmy M Ferry                 0
 3.  78 Sebastien Tortelli            0
 4.  75 David Vuillemin               0
 5.  62 Ezra Lusk                     0
 6.  55 Kyle Lewis                    0
 7.  54 John Dowd                     0
 8.  45 Paul P Carpenter              0
 9.  39 Sean Hamblin                  0
10.  34 Robbie L Reynard              0
11.  33 Stephane Roncada              0
12.  32 Darcy G Lange                 0
13.  23 Craig Decker                  0
14.  22 Daryl Hurley                  0
15.  20 Ryan D Clark                  0
16.  19 Heath D Voss                  0
17.  17 Keith S Johnson               0
18.  16 Jeansebastien Roy             0
19.  14 Dustin A Nelson               0
20.  13 Guy M Cooper                  0
21.  12 Lance Smail                   0
22.  11 Nathan N Woods                0
23.   5 Jeremias Israel               0
24.   4 James M Povolny Jr            0
25.   4 Robbie Skaggs                 0
26.   4 Ted Campbell                  0
27.   3 Wally Silva                   0
28.   3 Mark Wundrack                 0
29.   2 Gerrit W Ordelman             0
30.   2 Anthony P Amaradio            0
31.   1 Bruce A Stratton              0

2002 AMA Motocross/Supercross Manufacturer Point Standings: 1. HONDA 543 2. YAMAHA 504 3. KAWASAKI 426 4. SUZUKI 318 5. KTM 131 6. HUSQVARNA 26

Next Race: High Point Raceway, Mt. Morris, Pa-- May 26, 2002

-ama-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ricky Carmichael , David Vuillemin , Ezra Lusk , Sebastien Tortelli , Stephane Roncada , Ted Campbell , Jeremias Israel