AMA

AMA U.S. Flat Track Springfield support results

<pre> OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 4 OF 20 ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS, SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS - MAY 27, 2001 (25 LAP MILE MAIN EVENT) POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN...

<pre>

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 4 OF 20 ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS, SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS - MAY 27, 2001 (25 LAP MILE MAIN EVENT)

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 4 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA HD 25 23 HD OF SACRAMENTO/PHOENIX RAC/GPB RAC 2 80 RICH KING DYSART, IA HD 25 19 HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR CO/SIDI BOOTS 3 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI HD 25 16 BARTELS' HD/CORBIN/PJ1/MCCOY'S/SUNDANCE 4 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA HD 25 15 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 5 31 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT HD 25 14 CORBIN/DAVE BURKS MTRSPTS/H-D OF MO 6 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA HD 25 13 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS 7 28 SHAUN RUSSELL SAN JOSE, CA HD 25 12 BARTELS' HD/X1R/CUSTOM CHROME/REAL MCCOY 8 59 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX HD 25 11 KK/F&S HD-SUZ/SHOEI/MSR/K&N/MOTION PRO 9 89 KEVIN VARNES EAST EARL, PA HD 25 10 MEMPHIS SHADES/COZIAHR H-D/JAGG OIL 10 18 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX HON 25 9 USC RAC/1STLEGAL.COM/HAP JONES 11 20 JOHNNY A MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL HD 25 8 COZIAHR HD-BUELL/MEMPHIS SHADES 12 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI HD 25 7 GARDNER RAC/LANCASTER HD/WALTERS BROS 13 94 JESS K ROEDER MONROEVILLE, OH HD 25 6 LAS VEGAS HD/ROEDERHARLEY.COM/MAX/KK 14 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH HD 15 5 KK/LAS VEGAS HD/SCHAEFFER'S HD/ROEDER HD 15 23 KEVIN ATHERTON WHITE PIGEON, MI HD 15 4 ARAI HELMETS 16 69 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY HD 11 3 CORBIN/SAMSON/K&N/AFAM/MOTION PRO 17 26 STEPHEN J BEATTIE CANADA, ON HD 4 2 GARDNER RAC/WALTERS BROS HD/WIEBLER HD 18 21 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC HD 1 1 MORONEY'S HD/FASTHOG.COM/GOULD EREC Time: 00:14:41.247 Margin Of Victory: 00:00:00.324

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS

HEAT 1 HEAT 2 HEAT 3 HEAT 4 (10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National) 1 4 CHRIS CARR 1 21 WILLIAM DAVIS 1 1 JOE J KOPP 1 20 JOHNNY A MURPHREE 2 31 KEN COOLBETH JR 2 80 RICH KING 2 59 WILLIE MCCOY 2 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN 3 69 NICKY HAYDEN 3 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II 3 28 SHAUN RUSSELL 3 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW Time: 06:01:611 Time: 05:58:135 Time: 05:57:955 Time: 05:56:591

SEMI 1 SEMI 2 SEMI 3 ( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National) ( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National) ( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National) 1 23 KEVIN ATHERTON 1 18 TERRY G POOVEY 1 89 KEVIN VARNES 2 67 MIKE HACKER 2 26 STEPHEN J BEATTIE 2 94 JESS K ROEDER Time: 04:50:624 Time: 04:48:808 Time: 04:45:147

<pre> 20001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPINSHIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER 4 OF 20 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS, SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS - MAY 28, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 0 54 11 GREG D TYSOR CUMMING, GA 0 19 2 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA 1 50 12 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX 0 17 3 KEVIN VARNES NEW HOLLAND, PA 0 42 13 ROBERT A LEWIS JR TARBORO, NC 0 17 4 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC 1 38 14 JOHNNY A MURPHREE PASO ROBLES, CA 0 17 5 RICH KING DYSART, IA 0 32 15 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH 0 15 6 MIKE HACKER PRINCE GEORGE, VA 0 31 16 BRETT LANDES LOS GATOS, CA 0 15 7 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI 0 25 17 SHAWN C CLARK GROTON, NY 0 15 8 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 0 24 18 DONNIE L STEWARD BURLINGTON, IA 0 13 9 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT 0 22 19 SHAUN RUSSELL SAN JOSE, CA 0 12 10 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 21 20 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX 0 12

2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS

1. HARLEY-DAVIDSON, 47; 2. ATK, 23; 3. ROTAX, 19; 4. CCM, 16; 5. HONDA, 10; 6. WOOD-ROTAX, 8; 7. SUZUKI, 5.

<pre>

2001 AMA 600 SUPPORT CLASS ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS, SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS - MAY 27, 2001 (12 LAP MILE MAIN EVENT)

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSOR S 1 59 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX ATK 12 23 KK/KIM & KARL KLEMENT/DRS/TUCKER ROCKY 2 84X BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI ATK 12 19 KK MOTORCYCLE SUPPLY/F&S H-D/TLC RACING 3 10 DAN STANLEY BELLINGHAM, WA ROT 12 16 BBRP/CIRCLE F RAC/NYMO PLATES/MAXIMA 4 95C ROGER LEE HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY ROT 12 15 CORBIN/SAMSON/K&N/AFAM/MOTION PRO 5 58 GREG TEAGUE DUNCANVILLE, TX ROT 12 14 MARIOUNEAUX RACING/RICKY FARMER 6 15N JENNIFER L SNYDER GRAND SALINE, TX HD 12 13 HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTOR CO/SHOEI 7 83 PAUL R MORGAN III CENTRALIA, IL ROT 12 12 MORONEY'S HD/BUCK/FAST PLATES/YEE HAA 83 8 78 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX ROT 12 11 MARIONEAUX RACING 9 12 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX ROT 12 10 ALLEN RAC/DAVIDSON&DOUGLASS RAC 10 87 CHARLES L ORR GRAND PRAIRIE, TX CCM 12 9 ADAMS RACING/GLEN DOUGLAS & THE TEX 11 16 DONNIE L STEWARD BURLINGTON, IA CCM 12 8 HEARTLAND H-D.COM/BOB WEIRBACH/BOB BERRY 12 90F JEFF LANDRUM CHILLICOTHE, OH ROT 12 7 LANDRUM RACING/WISECO/COMETIC/RK CHAIN 13 53X MIKE S FORRO II PORT HURON, MI ROT 12 6 CYCLE LAND/LOXTON RADIATOR/MOM&DAD 14 81 JAMES D HART CENTRALIA, IL ROT 12 5 COZIAHR HD/MEMPHIS SHADES/HART RACING 15 73 BRENT ARMBRUSTER MOUNT MORRIS, MI ROT 12 4 TUCKER ROCKY/SILKOLENE/MSR/ARAI 16 12X ROB A WILLIAMS DAVISBURG, MI ROT 12 3 BUCKWHEAT RAC/K&N/ARAI/PHIL & JANET 17 61 SHAWN C CLARK GROTON, NY ROT 11 2 ITHACA MC WORKS/CAYUGA TOOL & DIE 18 82 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, IL ATK 5 1 MARK COFFMAN/CTR/JIM WAGNER/WIDMAN HD Time: 00:07:16.074 Margin Of Victory: 00:00:00.625

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS

HEAT 1 HEAT 2 HEAT 3 HEAT 4 ( 6 Laps - Top 5 to National)( 6 Laps - Top 5 to National)( 6 Laps - Top 4 to National)( 6 Laps - Top 4 to National) 1 61 SHAWN C CLARK 1 59 WILLIE MCCOY 1 95C ROGER LEE HAYDEN 1 10 DAN STANLEY 2 15N JENNIFER L SNYDER 2 84X BRYAN SMITH 2 82 BRIAN THOMAS 2 12 JASON M TYER 3 83 PAUL R MORGAN III 3 58 GREG TEAGUE 3 16 DONNIE L STEWARD 3 87 CHARLES L ORR 4 81 JAMES D HART 4 78 SCOTT SCHERB 4 12X ROB A WILLIAMS 4 73 BRENT ARMBRUSTER 5 90F JEFF LANDRUM 5 53X MIKE S FORRO II Time: 3:43.639 Time: 3:42.154 Time: 03:40:055 Time: 03:39:665

2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS

AMERICAN SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION, ARAI HELMET LTD., DRAG SPECIALTIES, DYNOJET, GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY, HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY, MAXXIS INTERNATIONAL, PERFORMANCE MACHINE, PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE, SHOEI SAFETY HELMET COMPANY, VANSON LEATHERS.

<pre>

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 5 OF 20 ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS, SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS - MAY 28, 2001 (25 LAP TT MAIN EVENT)

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 22C TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY YAM 25 23 YAMAHA/FOX/ARAI/ALPINESTAR/AFAM 2 69 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY ROT 25 19 CORBIN/SWANSON/K&N/AFAM/MOTION PRO 3 4 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA ROT 25 16 HD OF SACREMENTO/PHOENIX RACING/GPB RAC 4 80 RICH KING DYSART, IA HD 25 15 HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR CO./SIDI BOOTS 5 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA ROT 25 14 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 6 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI ROT 25 13 TEAM POWELL/WEST BEND HD/TUCKER ROCKY 7 95C ROGER LEE HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY ROT 25 12 CORBIN/SAMSON/K&N/AFAM/MOTION PRO 8 21 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC ATK 24 11 MORONEY'S HD/FASTHOG.COM/GOULD ERECTOR 9 41 BRETT LANDES LOS GATOS, CA CCM 24 10 AUDIOVOX/QUAKER STATE/SUPERTRAPP/ARAI 10 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA HD 24 9 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS/TLC 11 61 SHAWN CLARK GROTON, NY KTM 24 8 ITHACA MOTORCYCLE WORKS/CAYUGA TOOL 12 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH ROT 24 7 KK/LAS VEGAS HD/SCHAEFFER'S HD 13 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI ROT 24 6 GARDNER RAC./LANCASTER HD/WALTERS BROS 14 31 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT ROT 24 5 CORBIN/DAVE BURKS MTRSPTS/HD OF MO/FOX 15 20 JOHNNY MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL WR 24 4 COZAR HD BUELL/MEMPHIS SHADES 16 78 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX ROT 24 3 WIDMAN HD/NRHS/DALBY AUTO BODY 17 70 JOHN A HLEBO III LOS GATOS, CA CCM 24 2 ROD LAKE RAC/BROKEN "B" RANCH/ROCK OIL 18 19 PAUL LYNCH BEL AIR, MD ROT 24 1 JAB COMPUTING/SUPERTRAPP/SILKOLENE Time: 12:10.628 Margin Of Victory: .184 Seconds

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS

HEAT 1 HEAT 2 HEAT 3 HEAT 4 (10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National) 1 22C TOMMY HAYDEN 1 69 NICKY HAYDEN 1 21 WILLIAM DAVIS 1 4 CHRIS CARR 2 61 SHAWN C CLARK 2 80 RICH KING 2 70 JOHN HLEBO III 2 95C ROGER LEE HAYDEN 3 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II 3 41 BRETT LANDES 3 67 MIKE HACKER 3 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL Time: 4:58.243 Time: 5:02.432 Time: 5:08.226 Time: 5:09.524

SEMI 1 SEMI 2 SEMI 3 ( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National)( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National)( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National) 1 78 SCOTT SCHERB 1 1 JOE J KOPP 1 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW 2 20 JOHNNY A MUPRHREE 2 31 KEN COOLBETH JR 2 19 PAUL LYNCH Time: 4:03.022 Time: 4:00.427 Time: 4:13.730

<pre> 20001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPINSHIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER 5 OF 20 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: JOPLIN 66 SPEEDWAY, JOPLIN, MISSOURI - JUNE 2, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 0 68 11 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 1 23 2 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA 1 66 12 SHAWN C CLARK GROTON, NY 0 23 3 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC 1 49 13 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH 0 23 4 RICH KING DYSART, IA 0 47 14 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 22 5 KEVIN VARNES NEW HOLLAND, PA 0 42 15 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 21 6 MIKE HACKER PRINCE GEORGE, A 0 40 16 JOHNNY A MURPHREE PASO ROBLES, CA 0 21 7 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 1 37 17 GREG D TYSOR CUMMING, GA 0 19 8 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT 0 27 18 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI 0 17 9 BRETT LANDES LOS GATOS, CA 0 25 19 ROBERT A LEWIS JR TARBORO, NC 0 17 10 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI 0 25 20 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX 0 17

PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS

1. HARLEY-DAVIDSON, 62; 2. ROTAX, 38; 3. ATK, 34; 4. CCM, 26; 5. YAMAHA, 23; 6. KAWASAKI, 13; 7. WOOD-ROTAX, 12; 8. HONDA, 10; 9. KTM, 8; 10. SUZUKI 5.

-AMA ProRacing

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Teams DAMS , HART